top of page
[…] The subcontractor’s first opportunity to post its notice of commencement would be on the 11th day after commencement of work.”


On the lienability issue, the court of appeals provided no analysis or explanation of its decision, but only stated, “We discern no error in the district court's interpretation of Iowa Code section 572.13. On our de novo review, we further conclude the court’s findings of fact and application of law to fact are supported by the record and are equitable.” There is no analysis by the court of appeals of the following provision in Iowa Code Section 572.13A(1), which reads, “A notice of commencement of work is effective only  as to any labor, service, equipment, or material furnished  to the property subsequent to the posting of the notice of commencement of work.” (Italics added.) On its face, this language appears relevant to the lienability issue in the case because both Borst Brothers’ and Kelly Concrete’s notices of commencement were posted after both of their last dates of work.